BELL, C.J.
[…] Thus, it was unnecessary to look beyond the plain language of § 5-706.1 for further guidance, Jones, 336 Md. at 261, 647 A.2d at 1206-07 and, consequently, the petitioner's reliance on COMAR 07.02.26.05B is misplaced.
FL § 5-706.1 prescribes the notice, conference and hearing requirements, as well as the appeal rights, applicable to individuals who have been investigated by the Department with respect to child abuse or neglect when the investigation culminates in either a finding of "indicated," or "unsubstantiated." FL § 5-701(y) defines "unsubstantiated," the finding that resulted from the Department's investigation of the respondents, as a conclusion "that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out." A finding of "indicated," on the other hand, is defined by § 5-701 (m) as a finding that demonstrates "credible evidence which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur."
After an investigation, the Department determined that the allegations of abuse made against the respondents were "unsubstantiated." FL § 5-706.1(a) governs notice and prescribes when, to whom and of what it is to be given. It provides: