BELL, C.J.
[…] Unlike "suspicion" or "allegation," which involves conjecture in the absence — and often, contingent on the discovery — of proof, being "found responsible" is a final, unequivocal conclusion. The plain meaning of these words, alone, renders COMAR 07.02.07.16B, and the petitioner's position in support of it, untenable.
Additionally, the Department's provision of notice to the respondents is inconsistent with the petitioner's interpretation of § 5-706.1(a) and its argument. Subsection (a) requires that notice be provided, "[w]ithin 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect" to any individual "alleged to have abused or neglected a child." Accepting the Department's interpretation of this provision, as "clarified" by COMAR