BELL, C.J.
[…] As we stated in Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518, 525, 801 A.2d 160, 165 (2002), we presume, looking to the plain language of a statute, that the Legislature "meant what it said and said what it meant."
COMAR 07.02.26.05B not only clearly conflicts with the statutory language in question, but it is illogical in meaning, and in effect. As we have seen, "unsubstantiated" is defined by § 5-701(y) as "a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out." Stated differently, an "unsubstantiated" finding demonstrates that the Department's investigation did not, or was unable to, find sufficient proof to support "indicated" abuse — that is, to find the individual responsible for such abuse — and was also unable to uncover a sufficient basis to